Difference between revisions of "GU/Patient Problem Solving Seminar 1: Glomerulonephritis, Stones & UTS's"

From IKE
Jump to: navigation, search
(Case 7)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
# What is the simplest screening test for renal causes of edema in this patient?
 
# What is the simplest screening test for renal causes of edema in this patient?
 +
#* Urinalysis - non-invasive; sensitive; specific; inexpensive
 
# What is the best test to measure the patient's kidney function and what would you expect it to be in this case?
 
# What is the best test to measure the patient's kidney function and what would you expect it to be in this case?
 +
#* Gockcroft estimate - clearance = (140-age) * IBW / serum creatinine
 +
#* Serum creatinine
 +
#* 24 hour urine for creatinine test (difficult with a young child; produces an overestimate)
 +
#* GFR study would be the ''gold standard''
 
# What is the most likely cause and how would you manage it ?
 
# What is the most likely cause and how would you manage it ?
 +
#* Nephrotic syndrome caused by minimal change disease
 +
#* Can be managed with corticosteroids for a few weeks before proceeding with a biopsy
  
 
==Case 2==
 
==Case 2==
Line 16: Line 23:
 
# What noninvasive and invasive tests would you arrange?
 
# What noninvasive and invasive tests would you arrange?
 
# What treatments might you institute ?
 
# What treatments might you institute ?
 +
  
 
==Case 3==
 
==Case 3==
Line 25: Line 33:
 
# What is the differential diagnosis of this patient?
 
# What is the differential diagnosis of this patient?
 
# What would be your management?
 
# What would be your management?
 +
  
 
==Case 4==
 
==Case 4==
Line 34: Line 43:
 
# How would you manage his renal disease?
 
# How would you manage his renal disease?
 
# What other management suggestions have you?
 
# What other management suggestions have you?
 +
  
 
==Case 5==
 
==Case 5==
Line 42: Line 52:
 
# How would you manage this case?
 
# How would you manage this case?
 
# How would you monitor the response to your management?
 
# How would you monitor the response to your management?
 +
  
 
==Case 6==
 
==Case 6==
Line 51: Line 62:
 
# The stones are composed of calcium oxalate and the patient is found to be hypercalciuric.
 
# The stones are composed of calcium oxalate and the patient is found to be hypercalciuric.
 
# What other treatment might be considered?
 
# What other treatment might be considered?
 +
  
 
==Case 7==
 
==Case 7==
Line 60: Line 72:
 
# What is the long-term management?
 
# What is the long-term management?
 
# What is the long-term prognosis?
 
# What is the long-term prognosis?
 +
  
 
==Case 8==
 
==Case 8==
Line 68: Line 81:
 
# What investigation is necessary?
 
# What investigation is necessary?
 
# What is the treatment?
 
# What is the treatment?
 +
  
 
==Case 9==
 
==Case 9==

Revision as of 13:55, 8 February 2005

Case 1

A 7 year old male is brought to your office by his mother who informs you that her son's urine is clear but that he has some puffiness around his eyes.

  1. What is the simplest screening test for renal causes of edema in this patient?
    • Urinalysis - non-invasive; sensitive; specific; inexpensive
  2. What is the best test to measure the patient's kidney function and what would you expect it to be in this case?
    • Gockcroft estimate - clearance = (140-age) * IBW / serum creatinine
    • Serum creatinine
    • 24 hour urine for creatinine test (difficult with a young child; produces an overestimate)
    • GFR study would be the gold standard
  3. What is the most likely cause and how would you manage it ?
    • Nephrotic syndrome caused by minimal change disease
    • Can be managed with corticosteroids for a few weeks before proceeding with a biopsy

Case 2

A 65 year old male complains of recent onset symmetrical swelling in his lower extremities, fatigue and shortness of breath. Creatinine is 180 μmol/l, urinalysis shows protein and blood and microscopy shows red cell casts. Ultrasound shows normal sized kidneys.

  1. Pathologically, what type of renal disease is this likely to be?
  2. What is the differential diagnosis here?
  3. What additional history and physical signs would you look for?
  4. What noninvasive and invasive tests would you arrange?
  5. What treatments might you institute ?


Case 3

A 40 year old male presents to your office complaining of weight gain and symmetrical pitting edema. He denies orthopnea and PND and has no stigmata of liver disease. his urinalysis reveals occasional RBC's, with no cellular casts and >3 g/L protein.

  1. What general type of glomerular pathology is this patient likely to have?
  2. What simple non invasive investigations would you order?
  3. How do you make a specific diagnosis in this patient?
  4. What is the differential diagnosis of this patient?
  5. What would be your management?


Case 4

A 55-year-old male with a 4-year history of type II diabetes mellitus controlled on diet is referred because of detection of 3+ proteinuria on dipstick. He has a 10 year history of hypertension and a 5 year history of stable angina managed with beta blockers. On examination, he is obese, blood pressure is 150/95, his retina show mild hypertensive changes and ECG shows LV hypertrophy. His creatinine is 190 micro mol/L (up from 120 4 years previously). A 24-hour urine shows 5 grams of protein and the 24-hour urinary creatinine clearance is 40 ml/min. Glycated hemoglobin is 7.5% (normal <6%).

  1. What is the renal diagnosis here and what investigations would you suggest to confirm it?
  2. What is the significance of the absence of diabetic retinopathy?
  3. What is the renal prognosis?
  4. How would you manage his renal disease?
  5. What other management suggestions have you?


Case 5

A 30 year old type 1 diabetic is referred for renal evaluation. He has diabetes x 6 years, is on twice daily insulin and is somewhat casual about glycemic control. He weighs 90 kgs , BP is 125/85 and he has background retinopathy. Serum creatinine is 40 μmol/l, glycated hemoglobin is 8.5% (normal < 6%); 24 hour urine contains 60 mgs of albumin (normal < 30 mgs);120 mgs of protein (normal < 150 mgs);and 14 mmol of creatinine (normal 8-18 mmol)

  1. What is the renal diagnosis here and what investigations are indicated?
  2. Why is his serum creatinine so low and how could you prove your explanation?
  3. How would you manage this case?
  4. How would you monitor the response to your management?


Case 6

A 40-year-old man has had three renal stones in three years, which passed spontaneously. Exam is normal. A flat-plate shows two small calcifications in the left kidney.

  1. What is the most likely composition of the stones?
  2. What investigations would you recommend and discuss the rationale?
  3. Which general treatment measures would you introduce?
  4. The stones are composed of calcium oxalate and the patient is found to be hypercalciuric.
  5. What other treatment might be considered?


Case 7

A 4 year old female has a history of enuresis and episodes of fevers, chills and flank pain. She presents with dysuria and frequency. Routine urinalysis reveals 15-10 WBC's, 5-7 RBC's, 2 WBC casts/hpf and many bacteria.

  1. How would you make the diagnosis in this patient?
  2. How would you treat this patient?
  3. Would you investigate this patient further?
  4. What is the long-term management?
  5. What is the long-term prognosis?


Case 8

A 24-year-old woman presents with frequency and dysuria.

  1. What is the most likely diagnosis?
  2. What is the most likely organism?
  3. What investigation is necessary?
  4. What is the treatment?


Case 9

A 65-year-old man presents with fever, chills, flank pain and dysuria.

  1. What is the likely diagnosis?
  2. What determines whether the patient requires admission?
  3. What constitutes a "complicated" urinary tract infection, and what are the differences with respect to the management?
  4. Describe the investigation and management of uncomplicated and complicated pyelonephritis.